Kai 5120 Thread Snips
Sharp and precise, these Thread Snips are a must-have for any sewing enthusiast or professional.
Kai 5120 Thread Snips

Artikel #: 25946978

Kai 5120 Thread Snips

Artikel #: 25946978

€ 20

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from ZDA

0 ratings Napiši oceno
Na zalogi
ZDA Uvoženo iz trgovine USA
Naročite zdaj in dobite okoli dne: Četrtek, Avgust 06
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Sharp and precise, these Thread Snips are a must-have for any sewing enthusiast or professional.
Garancija U-Care:
Noben
Izberite načrt
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of ZDA store (110-120). Recommended power converters Kupi zdaj.

What Stands Out

Precision Blades
The Kai 5120 Thread Snips feature ultra-sharp precision blades for clean, effortless cutting, ensuring no frayed edges and a professional finish for all your sewing projects.
Ergonomic Design
Designed with comfort in mind, the ergonomic handles provide a secure grip, allowing for extended use without hand fatigue, making them perfect for frequent sewing tasks.
Compact Size
The lightweight, compact design makes the Kai 5120 easy to store and carry, ensuring you have quick access to your snips whenever you need them, ideal for on-the-go sewing enthusiasts.

Podrobnosti produkta

Discover the best deals on KAI Snippits Thread Snippers at Ubuy Slovenia store. Find high-quality thread snips for sewing and crafting projects.
Brand NameKAI
Unit Count1.0 Count
Number of Items1
Model Numbern5120
Manufacturer Part NumberN5120
ManufacturerKai
Blade EdgeSingle Bevel
Hand OrientationAmbidextrous
Material TypeStainless Steel
Blade MaterialStainless Steel
Finish TypesBrushed
Handle MaterialMetal
Item Dimensions L x W4.75"L x 2"W (12.1 cm)
Blade Length1.5 Inches (3.8 cm)
ColorBlack
Product StyleClassic
Point StylePointed
MaterialStainless Steel
BrandKAI
Product Dimensions (L x W x H)4.75"L x 2"W (12.1 cm)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Sewing Enthusiasts

    Ideal for hobbyists looking for precise control while cutting threads cleanly without damaging surrounding fabric.

  • Quilters

    Excellent for quilters needing quick and accurate thread snipping between pieces for a clean finish.

  • Crafty Professionals

    Great for professional seamstresses and tailors who require reliable, durable snips for daily use.

Not Suitable For
  • General Use

    Not suitable for users needing versatile cutting tools for a variety of materials beyond thread.

OPIS IZDELKA

Kai 5120 Thread Snips

Imate kakšno vprašanje? Klepetajte z nami

Vprašanja in odgovori kupcev

  • Vprašanje: What are Kai 5120 Thread Snips best used for?

    Odgovor: Kai 5120 Thread Snips are primarily used for precise cutting of threads in sewing and embroidery projects. Their sharp, stainless-steel blades offer clean cuts, making them ideal for trimming excess threads, fabric, and even paper. This makes them a valuable tool for both professional tailors and hobbyists, enhancing the quality of your work by preventing fraying and ensuring a polished finish.
  • Vprašanje: How do I properly maintain my Kai 5120 Thread Snips?

    Odgovor: To maintain your Kai 5120 Thread Snips, regularly clean the blades with a soft cloth, and avoid using them on materials other than thread to preserve their sharpness. Additionally, lubricate the pivot point with a drop of oil to ensure smooth operation. Proper maintenance will help extend their lifespan and keep them cutting effectively, crucial for ensuring precision in your crafting or sewing projects.
  • Vprašanje: Are Kai 5120 Thread Snips suitable for left-handed users?

    Odgovor: Yes, the Kai 5120 Thread Snips are ergonomically designed and can be comfortably used by both right-handed and left-handed crafters. They offer a neutral grip that allows for flexibility, making them a versatile choice for all users. This inclusivity is essential for collaborative or communal crafting environments where different individuals can share tools easily.
  • Vprašanje: Can Kai 5120 Thread Snips cut through fabric?

    Odgovor: While Kai 5120 Thread Snips are primarily designed for cutting threads, they can effectively cut through lightweight fabrics as well. Their sharp blades make them suitable for quick snips of fabrics during sewing projects, especially when you need precision without the bulk of larger scissors. They excel in situations where finesse and detail are paramount, such as in quilting or appliqué work.
  • Vprašanje: What are the dimensions of the Kai 5120 Thread Snips?

    Odgovor: The Kai 5120 Thread Snips feature a compact size, typically measuring around 4.5 inches in length. This small size makes them convenient to hold and maneuver, allowing for intricate cutting tasks. Their design enhances precision, especially in detailed work like embroidery or sewing, where accuracy is crucial for achieving a professional result.
  • Vprašanje: Are the blades on the Kai 5120 Thread Snips replaceable?

    Odgovor: The blades on Kai 5120 Thread Snips are not designed to be replaced. However, they are crafted from high-quality stainless steel, which ensures durability while providing a long-lasting cutting edge. Once the blades become dull, purchasing a new pair is recommended. Investing in high-quality scissors like these will pay off in the long run, given their exceptional performance in fabric and thread cutting.
  • Vprašanje: Can I use Kai 5120 Thread Snips for paper cutting?

    Odgovor: While primarily intended for thread cutting, the Kai 5120 Thread Snips can also be used for lightweight paper cutting. Their sharp blades allow for clean cuts, making them usable for scrapbooking or other paper-related crafts. However, for heavy cardstock or multiple sheets, a more robust paper cutter is recommended to ensure a cleaner finish.
  • Vprašanje: Are Kai 5120 Thread Snips comfortable to use for extended periods?

    Odgovor: Yes, the Kai 5120 Thread Snips are designed for comfort, featuring ergonomic handles that reduce hand fatigue during lengthy crafting sessions. The lightweight construction allows for easy handling, making them suitable for both small projects and larger sewing endeavors. crafters often appreciate this ergonomic design when spending significant time on intricate work.
  • Vprašanje: What materials are not recommended for use with Kai 5120 Thread Snips?

    Odgovor: Kai 5120 Thread Snips are specifically designed for threads and lightweight fabrics. It is recommended to avoid using them on heavy materials such as denim, thick canvas, or other thick textiles, as this can dull the blades and hinder performance. Instead, use shears or scissors designed for heavy-duty materials to maintain the integrity of your Kai snips.
  • Vprašanje: Where can I buy Kai 5120 Thread Snips in Slovenia?

    Odgovor: You can buy Kai 5120 Thread Snips in Slovenia at Ubuy. Ubuy offers a wide variety of sewing and crafting tools, ensuring that you'll find what you need. Whether you're a professional or a hobbyist, Ubuy makes it simple to purchase these high-quality thread snips online, providing detailed product descriptions and customer reviews to help you make informed decisions.

KAI Scissors n5120 Editorial Review

The KAI Snippits Thread Snippers seem to have mixed reviews among customers. Some customers praised the precision snipping and ease of handling, claiming that nothing beats them. However, there were also complaints about the quality control, with one customer receiving a pair that had a rough and grating cutting operation. One customer mentioned that the snippers would not cut thread unless a lot of pressure was applied, and another called them "junk." However, a weaver who was working on a tufted rug found that these snips worked perfectly for their project, allowing for a fast pace of cutting knots. They also appreciated having a backup pair to replace their older Kai snips, which have lasted for over 20 years. Another customer mentioned that the snippers still worked after cutting 60,000 knots. Overall, there seems to be a significant divide in experiences with these snippers. While some customers find them to be excellent for precision cutting, others had issues with cutting thread and were disappointed with the performance compared to other Kai scissors.

Customer Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 Ocene kupcev
  • 5 Zvezda
    100%
  • 4 Zvezda
    0%
  • 3 Zvezda
    0%
  • 2 Zvezda
    0%
  • 1 Zvezda
    0%

Oceni ta izdelek

Delite svoje misli z drugimi strankami

Prednosti

  • Excellent precision snipping and ease of handling
  • Durable and long-lasting for certain projects, such as tufted rugs

Slabosti

  • Mixed quality control, with some customers receiving snippers with rough and grating cutting operations

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9200 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
Varno odjavljanje Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Pomembne informacije

  • Omejitve: Pri izdelkih, ki se pošiljajo v tujino, upoštevajte, da proizvajalčeva garancija morda ne bo veljavna; servisne možnosti proizvajalca morda ne bodo na voljo; priročniki, navodila in varnostna opozorila za izdelke morda ne bodo v jeziku ciljne države. Izdelki (in pripadajoči materiali) morda ne bodo oblikovani v skladu s standardi destinacijske države in v skladu z zahtevami za etiketiranje; izdelki morda ne bodo v skladu s standardi za voltažo in elektriko, ki veljajo v destinacijski državi (morda bo potrebna uporaba adapterja ali pretvornika). Prejemnik je odgovoren za zagotovitev, da se izdelek lahko v skladu z zakonodajo uvozi v destinacijsko državo. Če naročate pri Ubuy ali pridruženih partnerjih, je prejemnik registrirani uvoznik in mora izpolnjevati vso zakonodajo in pravila destinacijske države.
  • Vsi izdelki, navedeni na Ubuyu, niso naprodaj, saj je Ubuy globalni iskalnik. Za izdelke veljajo izvozni/trgovinski predpisi.